Facts about the Global FlyFisher - This is page has been put together to give you an impression of what the Global FlyFisher is. - Global FlyFisher

GFF logo



   

Facts about the Global FlyFisher


Published Nov 27th 2011

This is page has been put together to give you an impression of what the Global FlyFisher is.

By

The Global FlyFisher is a non-commercial web site for fly fishers and fly tyers - and to some extend for outdoors people in general. The site has a very long history, dating back to the beginning of the Internet era in 1994, and our oldest articles are from that period.

The site is run by me: Martin Joergensen, a Danish fly angler, aided by three partners, Bob Petti and Steve Schweitzer from the US and Kasper Mühlbach from Denmark as well as a large group of outside contributors.
The Global FlyFisher is a privately run web site, which has no ads or sponsors and no sources of income, but is run as a work of love at our own expenses. We all have full time jobs, and both our own material and that from outside contributors is done as unpaid work.

We serve internationally flavored fly fishing related content to the whole world. The site contains more than 2,000 articles and more than 30,000 pictures. Our contributors come from all over the globe - pros and amateurs, seasoned writers and beginners.
We feature all things fly fishing and fly tying related like pattern recipes, fishing and gear advice, book and DVD reviews, videos and much more.
We serve more than one and a half a million pages a month
We are a high traffic web site (at least for a fly-fishing site):

  • We have 6-10,000 unique visitors a day
  • We have 250-300,000 visits a month
  • We serve more than one and a half a million pages a month
  • A typical article is seen several hundred times a day when it's published
  • Our most viewed articles have been seen 20-50,000 times (see more numbers here)
These numbers are steadily growing (with seasonal fluctuations).

We're always on the lookout for new ideas, new content and new contributors, so feel free to contact us if you have something fly fishing related on your heart. We're also interested in working with authors, film makers, artists and other people who produce relevant material.

Some graphs for the last couple of years for those who want numbers. The numbers are taken directly from our Hostgator server stats. Latest months are at the top. The reason for the drop in traffic in the spring months is simply the start of the fishing season in the northern hemisphere. As soon as people can get out to fish, they surf less! And the disastrous July 2011 was due to another period with the server blues. We had severe technical problems, had to move to a new server, reprogram our system and had long periods of downtime.

Visits per month
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Jun 2014382,941
Google Jun 2014133,328
Webalizer May 2014416,695
Google May 2014146,187
Webalizer Apr 2014418,870
Google Apr 2014150,483
Webalizer Mar 2014471,818
Google Mar 2014179,186
Webalizer Feb 2014373,061
Google Feb 2014172,420
Webalizer Jan 2014360,204
Google Jan 2014179,581
Webalizer latest 12 months 3.9 million visits
Google latest 12 months 1.8 million visits

Average unique visits per day
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Jun 201412,765
Google Jun 20144,444
Webalizer May 201413,442
Google May 20144,716
Webalizer Apr 201413,962
Google Apr 20145,016
Webalizer Mar 201415,220
Google Mar 20145,780
Webalizer Feb 201413,324
Google Feb 20146,158
Webalizer Jan 201411,619
Google Jan 20145,793



Pages served per month
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Jun 20142,149,078
Google Jun 2014482,666
Webalizer May 20142,359,751
Google May 2014566,009
Webalizer Apr 20142,247,191
Google Apr 2014603,928
Webalizer Mar 20143,845,217
Google Mar 2014705,323
Webalizer Feb 20144,331,427
Google Feb 2014651,775
Webalizer Jan 20142,344,458
Google Jan 2014764,895
Webalizer latest 12 months 26.2 million pages
Google latest 12 months 7.3 million pages

Pages served per day
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Jun 201471,636
Google Jun 201416,089
Webalizer May 201476,121
Google May 201418,258
Webalizer Apr 201474,906
Google Apr 201420,131
Webalizer Mar 2014124,039
Google Mar 201422,752
Webalizer Feb 2014154,694
Google Feb 201423,278
Webalizer Jan 201475,628
Google Jan 201424,674



And while we're looking at numbers (2013/2014):
We are in stable growth right now (January 2014), and December 2013 was our busiest month ever with close to 350,000 visits and almost 2.7 million pages served.
The prediction below for 2013 held up - and then some. The real number of pages served was almost 19 millions.
Not bad at all...

And while we're looking at numbers (2012/2013):
If we try to predict some 2012-numbers based on the latest 6-12 months, the coming year will be a year with about 3 million individual viewing sessions covering about 17 million pages... pretty hefty.
February 2012 was our best month ever, and based on that alone the numbers will be more like 3.5 million sessions covering 23 million pages. Amazing!

We will do our best to serve the best possible content to all these people.

More links;


Shopping - One or more pictures on this page are available as merchandise.


User comments
From: Jay · flyrod1000·at·gmail.com  Link
Submitted December 27th 2013

I like to just bounce all over this site. I link your stuff over to some friends for FYI's. Someday I hope to around to sending you something.


From: biesot·at·octrooibureau.nl  Link
Submitted November 28th 2011

Thank you for all the hard work all those years.

Best regards ,
Tom Biesot.


From: Santi R.  Link
Submitted November 27th 2011

Congratulations guys! Those numbers shows how good you have been doing it.

Thanks a lot and keep going!



Want to comment this page? Fill out the form below.
Comment
Only comments
in English
are accepted!

Comentarios en Ingles
solamente, por favor!

Your name Your email
Anonymize my information. Name and email will not be shown with comment.
Notify me on new comments to this article on the above email-address.
You don't have to comment to start or stop notifications.

All comments will be screened by the GFF staff before publication.
No HTML, images, ads or links, please - we do not publish such comments...
And only English language comments will be published.
Name and email is optional but recommended.
The email will be shown in a disguised form in the final comment to protect you against spam
You can see other public comments on this page