Facts about the Global FlyFisher


Published Nov 27th 2011

This is page has been put together to give you an impression of what the Global FlyFisher is.

By

The Global FlyFisher is a non-commercial web site for fly fishers and fly tyers - and to some extend for outdoors people in general. The site has a very long history, dating back to the beginning of the Internet era in 1994, and our oldest articles are from that period.

The site is run by me: Martin Joergensen, a Danish fly angler, aided by three partners, Bob Petti and Steve Schweitzer from the US and Kasper Mühlbach from Denmark as well as a large group of outside contributors.
The Global FlyFisher is a privately run web site, which has no ads or sponsors and no sources of income, but is run as a work of love at our own expenses. We all have full time jobs, and both our own material and that from outside contributors is done as unpaid work.

We serve internationally flavored fly fishing related content to the whole world. The site contains more than 2,000 articles and more than 30,000 pictures. Our contributors come from all over the globe - pros and amateurs, seasoned writers and beginners.
We feature all things fly fishing and fly tying related like pattern recipes, fishing and gear advice, book and DVD reviews, videos and much more.
We serve more than two and a half a million pages a month
We are a high traffic web site (at least for a fly-fishing site):

  • We have 10-15,000 unique visitors a day
  • We have 350-500,000 visits a month
  • We serve more than two and a half a million pages a month
  • A typical article is seen several hundred times a day when it's published
  • Our most viewed articles have been seen 20-50,000 times (see more numbers here)
These numbers are steadily growing (with seasonal fluctuations).

We're always on the lookout for new ideas, new content and new contributors, so feel free to contact us if you have something fly fishing related on your heart. We're also interested in working with authors, film makers, artists and other people who produce relevant material.

Some graphs for the last couple of years for those who want numbers. The numbers are taken directly from our Hostgator server stats. Latest months are at the top. The reason for the drop in traffic in the spring months is simply the start of the fishing season in the northern hemisphere. As soon as people can get out to fish, they surf less! And the disastrous July 2011 was due to another period with the server blues. We had severe technical problems, had to move to a new server, reprogram our system and had long periods of downtime.
The reason for the difference in the two measurements is that the server stats contain all physical activity on the server while the Google Analytics stats only count the pages which contain the script that's needed by Google, which is far from all our pages. The real traffic numbers are closer to the server stats than to Google's numbers.

Visits per month
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Apr 2015454,330
Google Apr 2015137,734
Webalizer Mar 2015441,622
Google Mar 2015158,347
Webalizer Feb 2015372,447
Google Feb 2015142,505
Webalizer Jan 2015456,179
Google Jan 2015150,689
Webalizer Dec 2014489,523
Google Dec 2014122,387
Webalizer Nov 2014458,177
Google Nov 2014110,663
Webalizer latest 12 months 5.0 million visits
Google latest 12 months 1.4 million visits

Average unique visits per day
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Apr 201515,144
Google Apr 20154,591
Webalizer Mar 201514,246
Google Mar 20155,108
Webalizer Feb 201513,302
Google Feb 20155,089
Webalizer Jan 201514,715
Google Jan 20154,861
Webalizer Dec 201415,791
Google Dec 20143,948
Webalizer Nov 201415,273
Google Nov 20143,689



Pages served per month
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Apr 20152,670,182
Google Apr 2015410,520
Webalizer Mar 20152,551,841
Google Mar 2015600,569
Webalizer Feb 20152,234,350
Google Feb 2015594,573
Webalizer Jan 20152,757,710
Google Jan 2015629,479
Webalizer Dec 20143,133,074
Google Dec 2014509,097
Webalizer Nov 20142,964,144
Google Nov 2014451,920
Webalizer latest 12 months 31.3 million pages
Google latest 12 months 5.4 million pages

Pages served per day
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analytics
Webalizer Apr 201589,006
Google Apr 201513,684
Webalizer Mar 201582,317
Google Mar 201519,373
Webalizer Feb 201579,798
Google Feb 201521,235
Webalizer Jan 201588,958
Google Jan 201520,306
Webalizer Dec 2014101,067
Google Dec 201416,422
Webalizer Nov 201498,805
Google Nov 201415,064



And while we're looking at numbers (2013/2014):
We are in stable growth right now (January 2014), and December 2013 was our busiest month ever with close to 350,000 visits and almost 2.7 million pages served.
The prediction below for 2013 held up - and then some. The real number of pages served was almost 19 millions.
Not bad at all...

And while we're looking at numbers (2012/2013):
If we try to predict some 2012-numbers based on the latest 6-12 months, the coming year will be a year with about 3 million individual viewing sessions covering about 17 million pages... pretty hefty.
February 2012 was our best month ever, and based on that alone the numbers will be more like 3.5 million sessions covering 23 million pages. Amazing!

We will do our best to serve the best possible content to all these people.

More links;



User comments
From: Jay · flyrod1000·at·gmail.com  Link
Submitted December 27th 2013

I like to just bounce all over this site. I link your stuff over to some friends for FYI's. Someday I hope to around to sending you something.


From: biesot·at·octrooibureau.nl  Link
Submitted November 28th 2011

Thank you for all the hard work all those years.

Best regards ,
Tom Biesot.


From: Santi R.  Link
Submitted November 27th 2011

Congratulations guys! Those numbers shows how good you have been doing it.

Thanks a lot and keep going!



Want to comment this page? Fill out the form below.
Comment
Only comments
in English
are accepted!

Comentarios en Ingles
solamente, por favor!

Your name Your email
Anonymize my information. Name and email will not be shown with comment.
Notify me on new comments to this article on the above email-address.
You don't have to comment to start or stop notifications.

All comments will be screened by the GFF staff before publication.
No HTML, images, ads or links, please - we do not publish such comments...
And only English language comments will be published.
Name and email is optional but recommended.
The email will be shown in a disguised form in the final comment to protect you against spam
You can see other public comments on this page