Facts about the Global FlyFisher - This is page has been put together to give you an impression of what the Global FlyFisher is. - Global FlyFisher

GFF logo



   

Facts about the Global FlyFisher


Published Nov 27th 2011

This is page has been put together to give you an impression of what the Global FlyFisher is.

By

The Global FlyFisher is a non-commercial web site for fly fishers and fly tyers - and to some extend for outdoors people in general. The site has a very long history, dating back to the beginning of the Internet era in 1994, and our oldest articles are from that period.

The site is run by me: Martin Joergensen, a Danish fly angler, aided by three partners, Bob Petti and Steve Schweitzer from the US and Kasper Mühlbach from Denmark as well as a large group of outside contributors.
The Global FlyFisher is a privately run web site, which has no ads or sponsors and no sources of income, but is run as a work of love at our own expenses. We all have full time jobs, and both our own material and that from outside contributors is done as unpaid work.

We serve internationally flavored fly fishing related content to the whole world. The site contains more than 2,000 articles and more than 30,000 pictures. Our contributors come from all over the globe - pros and amateurs, seasoned writers and beginners.
We feature all things fly fishing and fly tying related like pattern recipes, fishing and gear advice, book and DVD reviews, videos and much more.
We serve more than one and a half a million pages a month
We are a high traffic web site (at least for a fly-fishing site):

  • We have 6-10,000 unique visitors a day
  • We have 250-300,000 visits a month
  • We serve more than one and a half a million pages a month
  • A typical article is seen several hundred times a day when it's published
  • Our most viewed articles have been seen 20-50,000 times (see more numbers here)
These numbers are steadily growing (with seasonal fluctuations).

We're always on the lookout for new ideas, new content and new contributors, so feel free to contact us if you have something fly fishing related on your heart. We're also interested in working with authors, film makers, artists and other people who produce relevant material.

Some graphs for the last couple of years for those who want numbers. The numbers are taken directly from our Hostgator server stats. Latest months are at the top. The reason for the drop in traffic in the spring months is simply the start of the fishing season in the northern hemisphere. As soon as people can get out to fish, they surf less! And the disastrous July 2011 was due to another period with the server blues. We had severe technical problems, had to move to a new server, reprogram our system and had long periods of downtime.

Visits per month
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analyrtics
Webalizer Mar 2014471,818
Google Mar 2014179,186
Webalizer Feb 2014373,061
Google Feb 2014172,420
Webalizer Jan 2014360,204
Google Jan 2014179,581
Webalizer Dec 2013346,974
Google Dec 2013127,869
Webalizer Nov 2013310,737
Google Nov 2013121,543
Webalizer Oct 2013272,161
Google Oct 2013121,724
Webalizer latest 12 months 3.6 million visits
Google latest 12 months 1.7 million visits

Average unique visits per day
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analyrtics
Webalizer Mar 201415,220
Google Mar 20145,780
Webalizer Feb 201413,324
Google Feb 20146,158
Webalizer Jan 201411,619
Google Jan 20145,793
Webalizer Dec 201311,193
Google Dec 20134,125
Webalizer Nov 201310,358
Google Nov 20134,051
Webalizer Oct 20138,779
Google Oct 20133,927



Pages served per month
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analyrtics
Webalizer Mar 20143,845,217
Google Mar 2014705,323
Webalizer Feb 20144,331,427
Google Feb 2014651,775
Webalizer Jan 20142,344,458
Google Jan 2014764,895
Webalizer Dec 20132,661,175
Google Dec 2013608,576
Webalizer Nov 20131,839,624
Google Nov 2013566,247
Webalizer Oct 20131,452,682
Google Oct 2013540,463
Webalizer latest 12 months 24.3 million pages
Google latest 12 months 7.1 million pages

Pages served per day
From our Hostgator server statistics (Webalizer) and Google Analyrtics
Webalizer Mar 2014124,039
Google Mar 201422,752
Webalizer Feb 2014154,694
Google Feb 201423,278
Webalizer Jan 201475,628
Google Jan 201424,674
Webalizer Dec 201385,844
Google Dec 201319,631
Webalizer Nov 201361,321
Google Nov 201318,875
Webalizer Oct 201346,861
Google Oct 201317,434



And while we're looking at numbers (2013/2014):
We are in stable growth right now (January 2014), and December 2013 was our busiest month ever with close to 350,000 visits and almost 2.7 million pages served.
The prediction below for 2013 held up - and then some. The real number of pages served was almost 19 millions.
Not bad at all...

And while we're looking at numbers (2012/2013):
If we try to predict some 2012-numbers based on the latest 6-12 months, the coming year will be a year with about 3 million individual viewing sessions covering about 17 million pages... pretty hefty.
February 2012 was our best month ever, and based on that alone the numbers will be more like 3.5 million sessions covering 23 million pages. Amazing!

We will do our best to serve the best possible content to all these people.

More links;


Shopping - One or more pictures on this page are available as merchandise.


User comments
From: Jay · flyrod1000·at·gmail.com  Link
Submitted December 27th 2013

I like to just bounce all over this site. I link your stuff over to some friends for FYI's. Someday I hope to around to sending you something.


From: biesot·at·octrooibureau.nl  Link
Submitted November 28th 2011

Thank you for all the hard work all those years.

Best regards ,
Tom Biesot.


From: Santi R.  Link
Submitted November 27th 2011

Congratulations guys! Those numbers shows how good you have been doing it.

Thanks a lot and keep going!



Want to comment this page? Fill out the form below.
Comment
Only comments
in English
are accepted!

Comentarios en Ingles
solamente, por favor!

Your name Your email
Anonymize my information. Name and email will not be shown with comment.
Notify me on new comments to this article on the above email-address.
You don't have to comment to start or stop notifications.

All comments will be screened by the GFF staff before publication.
No HTML, images, ads or links, please - we do not publish such comments...
And only English language comments will be published.
Name and email is optional but recommended.
The email will be shown in a disguised form in the final comment to protect you against spam
You can see other public comments on this page