Published Jun 19. 2006 - 12 years ago
Updated or edited Aug 8. 2015

"rugby balls"...

Forums: 

Hello,

When i finish a rod some of the treads will form to "rugby balls"
When i apply the finish it seems to be flat but after a while they
show up.....
It seems the rod wrapping finish will "pull" to the center of the wrapping??
Most of the time it appears with small/short wrappings and not with long wrappings??

How can i avoid that?

regards,

Nico

Hey Nico....

Hey Nico.

If I understand you question right, it is not the thread that forms into "rugby balls", but rather the epoxy or varnish. It does take a bit of practice to get the epoxy, which I use, to flow evenly across the wrappings.
But try to use a smaller amount of epoxy and see if that isn't sufficient, you can always add a second layer afterwards, and the smaller the amount, the easier the epoxy will seem evenly applied.

If it really is the threads themselves that form into rugby balls, it could mean that you wrap the rod WAY too hard, so hard that it might damage the blank!! I usually tension the thread with my fingers and try to use the same force on the thread as i would holding a pencil, so not very much actually.

Hope that helps.

Jari

Nico's picture

Hello Jari,...

Hello Jari,

I'm very sorry: my formulation was not right!
Yes, i mean the epoxy and NOT the thread!
Most of this problem appears on the top-part of the rod; the thin part!
Yesterday i first put a thin layer of epoxy and later another one....
The results where much better then before (with 1 layer)

Quite right: I need to practice :wink:

thanks a lot,

Nico

.

Log in or register to pre-fill name on comments, add videos, user pictures and more.
Read more about why you should register.